Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Rugged Connect are bound by and committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). When we collect your personal information, we will manage that information in an open and transparent way, as described in this policy.

Collection and storage of personal information

We may collect personal information such as your name, address, email address and telephone number. We will generally collect this information directly from you and store it in secure electronic databases owned and managed by us.

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have instigated physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, we cannot guarantee that the information you submit to us will be unobtainable by an unauthorised party.

Use and disclosure of personal information

The personal information we collect is held, used and disclosed to fulfil our business’s purposes such as requests for purchases, catalogues, newsletters or other enquiries. We may use the personal information collected from you to complete transactions with you, improve our service to you, to better understand your requirements.

Please be assured that personal information provided by you to us will remain confidential. We do not sell, share or rent your details to third parties.

Circumstances may arise where we are required to disclose your personal information to third parties such as if disclosure is required by the law; or in the event of a corporate merger or dissolution where we sell all or a portion of our business or assets (including our associated customer lists containing your personal information).

Collecting additional information

Occasionally, when you connect to our site we may use ‘cookie’ technology and IP addresses to automatically collect technical non-personal information. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies make web-surfing easier for you by saving your preferences while you’re at our site. The use of cookies is an industry standard – you’ll find them at most major websites.

You may set your computer browser to disable cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable cookies, we may be unable to optimise your visit to our website and certain features may not be available.

Social Media

By providing any imagery or content, whether photos, video or animation, to any Rugged Connects social media platform accounts (i.e Facebook or Instagram), then you are granting Rugged Connect a non-exclusive, revocable, non-transferable, royalty-free, perpetual licence to use, modify, delete from, add to, publicly display and reproduce, your content.

For further information please contact:
Rugged Connect
Factory 3 / 29 Henry Wilson Drive
Capel Sound
PH: (03) 59822522

Make your off-road experience a more enjoyable and stress free

A complete management system that will switch, control and monitor all your vital systems on your vehicle or camper trailer from your blue tooth device.